State Squad

State Squad is for committed swimmers training to compete at state level meets.

Click here to go back to the Performance Program

 

SQUAD INFORMATION

Coaches

Sean Sires and Mark Tate

(click here for coach profiles)

Shawn and Tom (Strength and Conditioning at Topfitness)

Email: sean@tateswim.com.au

Equipment

Requirements

To train with this squad, swimmers are required to:

  • Satisfy the head coach that you are suitable

  • Attend 3-6 sessions per week

  • Show a strong commitment to the sport

  • Have achieved Metro and/or State level qualifying times.

  • Be a member of M1 Swimming Club and participate at nominated swim meets

  • Be approximately 13-18 years of age

Training times

Swimmers may attend any of the following sessions each week:

Mon 4.30-5.00pm (dryland @ MARC studio) / 5.00-6.30pm (swim)
Tue 4.30-5.30pm (dryland @ Topfitness*) / 5.45-7.00pm (swim) 
Wed 5.45-7.15am
Wed 5.00-6.30pm
Thu 4.30-5.30pm (dryland @ Topfitness*) / 5.45-7.00pm (swim)
Fri 5.45-7.15am

Note: Between 30 September and 3 November some class times will vary due to maintenance works at the MARC, please click here to check the schedule.

* Topfitness Gym is located at 3 Aristoc Rd, Glen Waverley (approx. 5 minute walk from pool)

Please refer to our latest training calendar for a detailed schedule for the current quarter. During the summer school holidays, classes are held as per the summer holiday schedule.

Training dates

Training takes place 48 weeks per year - refer to our training breaks page to check when swimmers will have a break from training.

Performance Goals

Swimmers are training to qualify for and compete at State level competitions.

Swim meets

Please refer to the Competition Calendar for a listing of events suitable for swimmers in State Squad.

Outlined below are the priority meets for this squad:

  • M1 Galas (Terms 1, 2 and 4)

  • Metro Short Course Competition (Term 3)

  • Victorian Short Course Age Championships* (Term 3)

  • Victorian Age Championships* (Term 4)

  • Victorian Sprint Championships* (Term 1)

  • Metro All Junior Competition (Term 1)

* Qualifying times apply

Pathways

Swimmers typically progress into the State Squad from Sprinters or Open.

From State, swimmers can move into one of the following squads: