Sprinters Squad

Tateswim's Sprinters Squad is for committed young swimmers training to compete at state level.

Click here to go back to the Performance Program

 

SQUAD INFORMATION

Coaches

Mark Tate, Bev Tate and Konrad Maggenti

(click here for coach profiles)

Email: mark@tateswim.com.au

Equipment

Requirements

To participate in this squad swimmers are required to:

  • Attend an average of 3-4+ sessions per week (there are 6 available)
  • Have the desire to become a swimmer and train as an athlete
  • Join M1 Swimming Club and participate at nominated swim meets
  • Be approximately 10-13 years old
  • Demonstrate good technique and an ability to cope with the required training volume and intensity

Time Standards

Swimmers are required to have achieved the following standards according to Swimming Australia's Junior Excellence Program:

  • 13yrs & under: Bronze or above

Annual attendance

Attendance is recommended all year round for best performance outcomes. Tateswim has a one week non-training period each school holiday.

Training times

Swimmers may attend any of the following sessions each week:

Mon 6.30-7.20pm (dryland) / 7.30-8.30pm (swim)
Tue 4.30-5.45pm
Wed 6.30-7.45pm
Thu 6.00-7.00am
Thu 4.30-5.45pm
Fri 4.30-5.15pm (dryland @ MARC studio) / 5.20-6.00pm (swim)

Please refer to our latest training calendar for a detailed schedule for the current quarter. During the summer school holidays, classes are held as per the summer holiday schedule

Training dates

Training takes place 48 weeks per year - refer to our training breaks page to check when swimmers will have a break from training.

Performance Goals

Swimmers should aim to:

Swim meets

Sprinters Squad will be participating in the following meets in the 2018/2019 Season:

Short Course Season (May to September 2018)

  • 20 May - DVE SC Meet
  • 26 May - M1 Short Course Gala
  • 23 June - Vicentre SC Meet
  • 30 June - CA Tritons Meet
  • 22 Jul - Ringwood Short Course Meet
  • 11-12 Aug - Metro Short Course Competition
  • 19 Aug - DVE Aquatic Meet
  • 30 Aug-2 Sep - Victorian Age Short Course Championships*

Long Course Season (October 2018 to April 2019)

  • 13 Oct - Bayside Long Course Meet
  • 10 Nov - M1 Long Course Gala 
  • 25 Nov - DVE Long Course Meet
  • 7-11 Dec - Victorian Age Championships*
  • 12-13 Jan - Victorian Sprint Meet*
  • 9 Feb - Metro South All Junior Eliminations
  • 16 Mar - M1 Club Championship Gala
  • 30-31 Mar - Metro All Junior Finals

* Qualifying times required

Please refer to the M1 Black page for details and online entries for the above meets.

Pathways

Swimmers typically progress into Sprinters from Dolphins or Development.

From Sprinters, swimmers may progress to one of the following squads: