Open Squad

Tateswim's Open Squad is for keen swimmers training for fitness & competition (including open water swimming & triathlons)

Click here to go back to the Youth Program

 

SQUAD INFORMATION

Coaches

Sean Sires

(click here for coach profiles)

John Rogowski and Shawn Davies (Strength and Conditioning at Topfitness)

Email: sean@tateswim.com.au

Equipment

Requirements

To participate in this squad swimmers are required to:

  • Be approximately 12 to 18 years of age
  • Demonstrate good technique and an ability to cope with the required training volume and intensity

Time Standards

Swimmers are required to have achieved the following standards according to Swimming Australia's Junior Excellence Program:

  • 16yrs & under: Green or above

Training times

Swimmers may attend any of the following sessions each week:

Mon 6.30-7.30pm
Tue 4.30-5.45pm
Wed 6.30-7.30pm
Thu 6.00-7.00am
Thu 4.30-5.45pm
Fri 4.30-5.20pm (swim) / 5.40-6.30pm (dryland @ Topfitness*)

* Topfitness Gym is located at 3 Aristoc Rd, Glen Waverley (approx. 5 minute walk from pool)

Please refer to our latest training calendar for a detailed schedule for the current quarter. Please note that times will vary in the summer school holidays.

Training dates

Training takes place 48 weeks per year - refer to our training breaks page to check when swimmers will have a break from training.

Performance Goals

Competitive swimmers can aim to achieve one or more of the following:

Competitive swimming

(optional)

Open swimmers interested in competing are encouraged to enter the following meets in the 2018/2019 Season:

Short Course Season (May to September 2018)

  • 20 May - DVE SC Meet
  • 26 May - M1 Short Course Gala
  • 23 June - Vicentre SC Meet
  • 30 June - CA Tritons Meet
  • 22 Jul - Ringwood Short Course Meet
  • 11-12 Aug - Metro Short Course Competition
  • 19 Aug - DVE Aquatic Meet

Long Course Season (October 2018 to April 2019)

  • 13 Oct - Bayside Long Course Meet
  • 10 Nov - M1 Long Course Gala
  • 25 Nov - DVE Long Course Meet
  • 12-13 Jan - Victorian Sprint Championships*
  • 9 Feb - Metro South All Junior Eliminations (up to 16 years)
  • 16 Mar - M1 Club Championship Gala
  • 30-31 Mar - Metro All Junior Finals (up to 16 years)

* Qualifying times required

Please refer to the M1 Blue page for details and online entries for the above meets.

Pathways

Swimmers typically progress into Open Squad from Development or Sprinters.

From Open Squad, swimmers can progress to one of the following squads: