National Squad

National Squad is for committed swimmers training for state and national level competition.

Click here to go back to the Performance Program

 

SQUAD INFORMATION

Coaches

Mark Tate

(click here for coach profiles)

John Rogowski / Shawn Davies (Strength and Conditioning at Topfitness)

Email: mark@tateswim.com.au

Equipment

Requirements

To participate in this squad swimmers are required to:

  • Satisfy the head coach that you are suitable
  • Attend 6+ sessions per week
  • Have achieved National Age or Open Qualifying times in at least one event* 
  • Be a member of M1 Swimming Club and participate at nominated swim meets

* Swimmers within close proximity to qualifying may also be considered

Time Standards

Swimmers are required to have achieved the following standards according to Swimming Australia's Junior Excellence Program:

  • 14yrs & under: Gold
  • 15-16yrs: Silver or Gold

Training times

Swimmers may attend any of the following sessions each week:

Mon 5.45-7.15am
Mon 4.30-5.00pm (dryland @ MARC studio) / 5.00-6.30pm (swim)
Tue 4.30-5.30pm (dryland @ Topfitness*) / 5.45-7.00pm (swim) 
Wed 5.45-7.15am
Wed 5.00-6.30pm
Thu 4.30-5.30pm (dryland @ Topfitness*) / 5.45-7.00pm (swim)
Fri 5.45-7.15am

* Topfitness Gym is located at 3 Aristoc Rd, Glen Waverley (approx. 5 minute walk from pool)

Please refer to our latest training calendar for a detailed schedule for the current quarter. During the summer school holidays, classes are held as per the summer holiday schedule.

Training dates

Training takes place 48 weeks per year - refer to our training breaks page to check when swimmers will have a break from training.

Performance Goals

Swimmers should aim to:

  • Compete in multiple events at State level competitions and finish in the Top 10
  • Compete in one or more events in a National level competition

Swim meets

National Squad will be participating in the following meets in the 2018/2019 Season:

Short Course Season (May to September 2018)

  • 20 May - DVE SC Meet
  • 26 May - M1 Short Course Gala
  • 23 June - Vicentre SC Meet
  • 30 June - CA Tritons Meet
  • 22 Jul - Ringwood Short Course Meet
  • 11-12 Aug - Metro Short Course Competition
  • 19 Aug - DVE Aquatic Meet
  • 30 Aug-2 Sep - Victorian Age Short Course Championships*
  • 15-16 Sep - Victorian Short Course Championships*
  • 25-27 Oct - Australian Short Course Championships*

Long Course Season (October 2018 to April 2019)

  • 13 Oct - Bayside Long Course Meet
  • 10 Nov - M1 Long Course Gala
  • 25 Nov - DVE Long Course Meet
  • 7-11 Dec - Victorian Age Championships*
  • 12-13 Jan - Victorian Sprint Meet*
  • 9 Feb - Metro South All Junior Eliminations (up to 16 years)
  • 15-17 Feb - Victorian Championships*
  • 16 Mar - M1 Club Championship Gala
  • 30-31 Mar - Metro All Junior Finals (up to 16 years)
  • 7-12 Apr - Australian Championships*
  • 15-22 Apr - Australian Age Championships*

* Qualifying times required

Please refer to the M1 Black page for details and online entries for the above meets.

Pathways

Swimmers typically progress into National Squad from Sprinters or State Squads.

From National Squad, swimmers may move into one of the following squads: